Global Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 2020 

Users in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom should refer to our European Privacy Policy in relation to the processing of their personal data.  

Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated, 5995 Mayfair Road, North Canton, OH 44720, United States, on behalf of itself and subsidiaries and worldwide affiliates (collectively, "Diebold Nixdorf") appreciates that privacy is important to you, and is committed to respecting and protecting the Personal Information of all individuals with whom we interact. 
“Personal Information” is information that identifies you or other individuals, and includes “Personally Identifiable Information,” “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” as defined under applicable privacy laws. As a business, we are committed to being transparent in our handling of Personal Information at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. This Privacy Notice describes the types of Personal Information that we collect from all sources, including in connection with our website www.dieboldnixdorf.com (the “Site”). For the purposes of this Notice, “Site” also includes any other Diebold Nixdorf website that is linked from www.dieboldnixdorf.com. Personal Information we collect through your use of Diebold Nixdorf’s social media web sites and pages, including without limitation, YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, and Google+ is also covered by this Notice. 

1.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the service you are using. Generally speaking, we will collect information relating to you and/ your use of our services in the following ways:

Personal Information We Collect Directly From You

Our Site provides you with information about Diebold Nixdorf, its products and services, and in certain circumstances, allows you to purchase Diebold Nixdorf products or services or sign up to receive further information about Diebold Nixdorf. In order to provide you with access to this information about Diebold Nixdorf, and the ability to purchase products and services offered by Diebold Nixdorf, including through the Site, certain Personal Information is collected from the individuals we deal with, including visitors to the Site. You may choose not to provide us with your Personal Information where applicable. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to access or use all of the features of our Site and services. 

We collect the following Personal Information directly from you when you use the Site:

  • Contact Data. We collect contact details directly from you when you sign up to receive email alerts, make a sales inquiry, request a product demonstration, attend one of our events, download our content, subscribe to our newsletters, sign up to a user account or make an inquiry or request of us. The Personal Information we collect may include your name, email address, employer, job title, username, password and location.

  • Marketing and Communications Preferences. We collect information about your preferences in receiving marketing information from us and your communications preferences

If we assist you with a visa application, we may also collect the following Personal Information:

  • Personal Identifiers. We collect your date of birth and passport information.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect Personal Information about you when you access or use our Site through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. You may find more information on the cookies and tracking technologies that we use and the purposes for which we use them in our Cookie Notice.

The Personal Information that we may automatically collect from you in connection with your use of our Site include:

  • Direct Identifiers, such as your IP address, browser type, device used to access our Site, operating system, mobile device ID, online identifiers and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g. computer or mobile device).

  • Internet Activity Information, such as information regarding your interactions with pages you visit on the Site and your use of the Site.  

This information is linked to a cookie ID, which we receive and process. We use this data to inform general marketing strategy including at the customer account level. 
We may use third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics or other similar analytics providers, which use cookies and other tracking technologies, to help analyze how you use the Site and to improve our Site and our services. The information collected about your interactions with our Site are used to assess how often you visit our Site, what pages you view when you visit our Site and what other websites you have visited before coming to our Site. For more information on Google’s privacy practices for Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Some information about your use of the Site and certain third-party services may be collected using tracking technologies across time and services, and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on certain third-party services. 

Personal Information We Collect From Third Parties 

We may collect Personal Information about you from third parties. For example, we may obtain approved lists compiled by third parties of attendees of our services-related trade shows or sponsored events. These lists may include the following Personal Information about you:

  • Contact Data. The Personal Information we collect may include your name, email address, employer and area of work. 

2.  HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the specific information, product or services you or your Company have requested;

  • to enable the download of our content;

  • to send you newsletters and promotional and advertising messages (these may contain information relating to our brands and services);

  • to respond to your requests, feedback and inquiries;

  • to analyze and/or improve our Site, brands and services, including to carry out statistical analysis on usage of the Site;

  • to deliver relevant content to you, and to understand the effectiveness of the content we serve you, including to understand your preferences and to inform our marketing strategy;

  • to contact individuals who have attended our service-related tradeshows or sponsored events to inform them of items which may be of interest;

  • to assist you with a visa application when you accept an invitation to a global event hosted by or held in association with us;

  • to comply with our legal obligations;

  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order served on us;

  • to respond to valid requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;

  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

  • to update you about changes to our policies and/or terms of service;

  • to maintain the security and integrity of our Site; and

  • to protect our websites, company, customers, employees, and business partners from fraud, malicious activity or other illegal or unauthorized activity.

3.  HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal Information shared within Diebold Nixdorf

Diebold Nixdorf is a globally operating business consisting of multiple companies. Therefore, we may from time to time disclose your Personal Information within our group of companies. 

Personal Information shared with our third-party vendors and service providers

We use a number of third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as sending our newsletters, hosting our online services, managing our customer relationships and supporting our products and services. We will disclose Personal Information to these vendors and service providers to enable them to provide their services. 

Personal Information shared due to business transactions

We may disclose Personal Information in the event we sell, transfer or assign all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, reorganization, bankruptcy, liquidation or any other business transaction, including in connection with negotiation of such transactions). For example, if part of our business is sold, we may transfer our customer list as part of that transaction. 

Personal Information shared with other parties as required by law or to prevent or investigate illegal activities or activities inconsistent with our policies

Where required or permitted by law, Personal Information may be provided to others, such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, for example in response to a court order, subpoena, or law enforcement agency request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or to protect Diebold Nixdorf, our websites, customers, employees, business partners or third parties from fraud or other malicious activity, and as otherwise required by law. 

We may also share Personal Information if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms of service or applicable terms or policies and for the establishment of defenses or claims in any legal action or dispute involving Diebold Nixdorf or any of its officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or partners. 

We may use and share Personal Information as otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection or as otherwise permitted by law. 

4.  SOCIAL FEATURES AND ADVERTISING

Certain functionalities on our Site permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include features enabling you to “like” or “share” our content and features that otherwise connect the Site to a third-party service (e.g., push or pull information to or from the Site). If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, any information you post or provide access to that is publicly available can be read, collected, or used by us as well as others, and may be used to personalize your experience. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit through the Social Features. Use of any Diebold Nixdorf-related social media or marketing site may also be subject to additional policies and terms of use, which you should review before posting any such public information.

We may engage and work with vendors and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Site and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing on the Site and elsewhere on the internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising,” which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Site. Examples of third-party vendors who connect to our Site include Facebook, DoubleClick and Google AdWords. Please see “Your Choices” for information on your choices related to interest-based advertising. 

5.  YOUR CHOICES

You have certain choices about how we use your Personal Information. 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies. You have certain choices related to cookies and tracking technologies. To learn more about your choices, please see our Cookie Notice. 

Marketing Communications. You may choose not to receive marketing communications from us. You can ask us to stop such messages at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email message. Please note that even if you choose not to receive marketing communications from us, you still may receive non-marketing communications, such as responses to your inquiries or notices regarding your account or our relationship with you or your Company. Please be aware that we will process your requests as quickly as we possibly can. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your requests.

“Do Not Track” Signals. Your browser settings may allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, our Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you may wish to visit https://allaboutdnt.com.

Interest-Based Advertising. You can generally opt-out of receiving targeted ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org. You may also opt-out of receiving targeted advertisements from other companies that perform interest-based advertising services via the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) site at http://optout.aboutads.info/. Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above you may need to execute opt-outs for each browser or device that you use. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer see advertising online but it does mean that the companies from which you opt-out will no longer show ads that have been tailored to your interests.

6.  LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES 

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to a third-party website, any access to and use of such linked website is not governed by this Privacy Notice. Third-party websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your Personal Information. Please review the privacy policy posted on the third-party website before you submit any Personal Information to such website.

7.  RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected and other permitted purpose(s), including retention of Personal Information pursuant to any applicable contract, law or regulation. Our retention periods vary based on business, legal and regulatory needs.

8.  SECURITY AROUND DATA

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with data protection requirements.

9.  INTERNATIONAL USERS

Diebold Nixdorf is a globally operating business consisting of multiple companies. We may process Personal Information on servers, including those of service providers, which are located in countries all over the world (including in the United States and India) and in the Cloud. This means Diebold Nixdorf may process your Personal Information outside the country in which you are living. The data protection laws and regulations applicable to your Personal Information transferred to the United States and other locations may be different from the laws in your jurisdiction. 

10.  FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

California residents have the privacy rights listed below. The rights granted under the California Consumer Privacy Act (Civil Code Section § 1798.100 et. seq.) and Shine the Light (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) are not the same. To exercise your rights, you will need to follow the directions that are specific to each law. 

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) 

This section applies solely to eligible visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. For the purposes of this section, Personal Information has the same meaning as under the CCPA: information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Please note that the CCPA provides certain exceptions with respect to the Personal Information of employees, job applicants, vendors, suppliers, contractors, officers and directors. These individuals may not have any or all of the privacy rights listed below in connection with Personal Information that Diebold Nixdorf holds about them in the context of that relationship. 

Please note that we may collect your Personal Information pursuant to a contract we have with a commercial customer (our “Customer”). In such circumstances, we may be acting as a service provider and are obligated to process the Personal Information we collect or are provided in connection with the service in accordance with instructions from or the contract with our Customer, which is the business ultimately responsible for determining how your Personal Information will be handled. Accordingly, if you are contacting us in connection with your role as an employee of our Customer, or by virtue of some other relationship with our Customer, we encourage you to review that Customer’s privacy notice to understand the full scope of how your Personal Information will be handled. Further, where we are acting as a service provider to a Customer, if you wish to exercise any rights that may be available to you under the CCPA, you should direct your request to our Customer, who is the party responsible for receiving, assessing, and responding to your requests. If you are not certain whether we are acting as a service provider to a Customer in your particular circumstance, please contact us through one of the methods described at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information in the Past 12 Months

The CCPA requires that we make certain disclosures about our general collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information over the past 12 months. Accordingly, in the past 12 months:

  • We collected the categories of Personal Information from the sources and for the purposes detailed in “Personal Information We May Collect” and “How We Use Personal Information” above.

  • We did not sell your Personal Information as defined under the CCPA, however please note our use of cookies as described in the “Targeting” section of our Cookie Notice along with your options to opt out of related targeting as described in our Cookie Notice and the ‘Do Not Sell My Personal Information’ link on our Site taking you to ‘Your Privacy’ within the Cookie Notice. 

  • We disclosed to the entities described in “How We Share Personal Information,” the following categories of Personal Information: Contact Data, Direct Identifiers, Internet Activity and Personal Identifiers. 

You have the right to request more specific disclosures about your Personal Information as detailed under “Request to Know” below. 

Your Rights as a California Resident

Under California law, eligible California residents have specific rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights are subject to certain exceptions.

  • Request to Know. You have the right to request to know, for the last 12 months: (i) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, (ii) the categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you, (iii) our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information, (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we shared that Personal Information, (v) the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you, (vi) if we sold your Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information that we sold and for each category, the categories of third parties to which it was sold and (vii) if we disclosed your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose, the categories of Personal Information disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed your Personal Information. 
    You may exercise your right to request to know twice a year, free of charge. Please note, in response to a request to know, we are prohibited from disclosing your Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, security questions or answers, unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics. 

  • Request to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you. We may deny your request under certain circumstances, such as if we need to comply with our legal obligations or complete a transaction for which your Personal Information was collected. If we deny your request to delete, we will let you know the reason why.

  • Right to Opt Out of the Sale of your Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. While we never exchange Personal Information for money or other consideration, the CCPA’s definition of “sale” is very broad and may include the use of services to deliver interest-based ads to you. Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to the Site. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 13 years old without consent from the minor’s parent or guardian. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors between 13 and 16 years old without the minor’s own consent. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at dataprivacy@dieboldnixdorf.com. If you do not affirmatively opt out, and you are not a minor, your Personal Information may be sold as disclosed in this privacy statement

  • Right to Non-Discrimination. If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not discriminate against you in any way. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of our Sites or services. 

To make a request to know or request to delete, please submit a request to us by sending an email to our Global Data Privacy Officer at: dataprivacy@dieboldnixdorf.com. Alternatively, you may call us at: 018663844277.

We will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request to know or request to delete. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the individual about whom we collected Personal Information. If you have an account with us, we will use our existing account authentication practices to verify your identity. If you do not have an account with us, we may request additional information about you so that we can verify your identity. We will only use the Personal Information you provide to verify your identity and to process your request, unless you initially provided the information for another purpose.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. When we verify your agent’s request, we may verify both your and your agent’s identity and request a signed document from you that authorizes your agent to make the request on your behalf. To protect your Personal Information, we reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Shine the Light

California's "Shine the Light" law permits users of our Site that are California residents once per year to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to dataprivacy@dieboldnixdorf.com or write us at Diebold Nixdorf Inc., 5995 Mayfair Road, North Canton, Ohio 44720, United States of America. Your inquiry must specify “California Shine the Light Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state and zip code. 

11. UPDATES

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the top of this page. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to notify us that you do not agree and to stop using the Site and providing us with Personal Information. 

12. CONTACT US 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: 

AMERICAS: Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated: dataprivacy@dieboldnixdorf.com

EMEA: Global Data Privacy Officer: Teresa Disken: dataprivacy@dieboldnixdorf.com

ASIA/PACIFIC/AUSTRALIA: Diebold Nixdorf Australia Pty Ltd: privacyofficer.au@dieboldnixdorf.com 


Let's Connect

I am interested in Go